back to main menu
[…] Here, the question was whether the VA had acted improperly by decertifying VCG from the VetBiz database.  As Shane McCall wrote earlier, the Court had already issued a preliminary injunction ordering the VA to restore VCG to the database; the question now was whether the Court would issue a final decision in VCG’s favor on the merits, and enter a permanent injunction.

The Court explained, in some detail, the background behind the separate SBA and VA SDVOSB programs.  The Court then wrote that the regulation at issue in this case was the VA’s regulation at 38 C.F.R. 74.2(e).  Under this regulation, “[a]ny firm registered in the VetBiz VIP database that is found to be ineligible due to an SBA protest decision or other negative finding will be immediately removed from the VetBiz VIP database” and ineligible to participate in the VA SDVOSB program until the SBA decision is overturned or overcome.

“This provision is not remarkable in isolation,” the Court wrote, “but due to the differences in the VA and SBA regulations . . . it can create anomalous results.”